top of page
PNG-04.png

Charleston Vacation Rental Income Potential by Neighborhood

  • Writer: Chase Gillmore
    Chase Gillmore
  • 17 hours ago
  • 14 min read
Historic Charleston single-house porch representing vacation rental income potential by neighborhood
Charleston's historic districts drive some of the market's strongest short-term rental returns.

Charleston vacation rental income potential ranges from roughly $2,872 to $14,278 per month depending on neighborhood, bedroom count, and whether the property qualifies for a permit at all, with a citywide median closer to $5,436 to $5,805 per month according to 2026 data from AirROI and AirDNA. At Maverick STR, we manage properties full-service in Charleston, SC and Nashville, TN, and the single biggest mistake we see owners make is running the average revenue number for their neighborhood without checking whether their property can legally operate as a short-term rental in the first place.


Key Takeaways


  • Charleston short-term rentals generated an average of $67,191 in annual revenue with a $389 average daily rate, according to AirROI's 2026 Charleston market report.

  • Performance varies dramatically by neighborhood: Cannonborough-Elliotborough properties average $106,415 annually at 92% occupancy, while South of Broad averages $71,726 at 88% occupancy, per Airbtics.

  • AirDNA's 2026 Charleston overview reports a citywide 65% average annual occupancy and $254 annual RevPAR, with revenue up 3% year over year.

  • Charleston's short-term rental ordinance generally requires the unit to be the owner's full-time primary residence for residential permits, which disqualifies most pure investment properties from legal operation inside city limits.

  • April is the strongest revenue month and January the weakest, with peak-season occupancy averaging around 65.2% versus roughly 44.7% in the winter low season, based on AirROI's seasonal data.

  • Professional revenue management, including dynamic pricing tools, has been documented to lift short-term rental revenue by 10% to 40% depending on the study, according to data cited by FutureStay and BoringHost.


Every income figure floating around for Charleston short-term rentals, whether it comes from AirDNA, AirROI, Airbtics, or GetChalet, describes a different slice of the market. Some average all active listings including poorly managed ones; others report only top-tier performers. None of them tell you whether your specific address is even eligible for a permit, which matters more than any revenue projection.


This guide breaks down realistic Charleston vacation rental income potential by neighborhood, bedroom count, and season, then walks through the legal screen that determines whether those numbers apply to your property at all. We manage listings across the Charleston peninsula and surrounding submarkets at Maverick STR, and the pattern we see most often is owners discovering the zoning or occupancy rule after they've already bought, not before.


What Is the Realistic Income Potential for a Charleston Vacation Rental in 2026?


Charleston vacation rental income potential in 2026 typically falls between $2,872 and $14,278 per month depending on location, size, and management quality, with most listings clustering around $5,000 to $6,000 per month. AirROI's citywide dataset puts average annual revenue at $67,191 with a $389 average nightly rate, while AirDNA's overview reports a lower $58,300 annual figure with 65% occupancy and $254 in annual RevPAR.


The gap between these two numbers is not a contradiction, it reflects different sampling methods. AirDNA weights toward a broader, more conservative listing set; AirROI's tiered breakdown shows why averages can mislead: the top 10% of Charleston listings earn $14,278 or more per month, the top 25% earn $9,169 or more, the median sits near $5,436, and the bottom quarter earns roughly $2,814. As a result, an "average" Charleston listing tells you almost nothing about what a specific property, in a specific neighborhood, with specific management, will actually produce.


GetChalet's separate 2026 analysis lands even lower, at $54,526 average annual revenue and 57% occupancy, with high-season months producing $5,226 to $5,934. Notably, occupancy estimates swing from AirDNA's 65% down to AirROI's 53.2% median and GetChalet's 57%, largely because each source defines "active listing" differently and pulls from different trailing 12-month windows.


How Does Income Potential Vary by Charleston Neighborhood?


Charleston neighborhood performance for short-term rentals varies by more than 40% between the strongest and weakest submarkets, according to Airbtics' 2026 investment analysis. Cannonborough-Elliotborough leads the peninsula at $106,415 in average annual revenue and 92% occupancy, while South of Broad, despite its historic prestige, trails at $71,726 annually and 88% occupancy.


Specifically, North-Central posts $79,182 in annual revenue at the same 92% occupancy rate as Cannonborough-Elliotborough, but with a lower $250 average daily rate versus $301. That combination, high occupancy with a more moderate rate, suggests North-Central draws steadier, less rate-sensitive demand, which can make it a lower-volatility bet for owners who prioritize predictable cash flow over peak-rate ceilings.


ZIP-code data from GetChalet adds a second lens. ZIP 29403, covering much of the Cannonborough and Elliotborough area along with North Central pockets, generates $80,044 in annual revenue with a 10% gross yield across 1,214 active listings, the highest concentration in the city. ZIP 29401, the historic downtown core including South of Broad, produces $54,640 annually but only a 4% gross yield, because median home values there reach $1.467 million. In contrast, ZIP 29406 in North Charleston shows a much higher 11% gross yield on a $294,000 median home value, generating $33,422 annually, proof that lower absolute revenue can still mean a stronger return relative to purchase price.


Neighborhood / ZIP

Avg. Annual Revenue

Occupancy

Avg. Daily Rate / Gross Yield

Cannonborough-Elliotborough

$106,415

92%

$301 ADR

North-Central

$79,182

92%

$250 ADR

South of Broad

$71,726

88%

$208 ADR

ZIP 29403 (Elliotborough area)

$80,044

varies by listing

10% gross yield

ZIP 29401 (Historic Downtown)

$54,640

varies by listing

4% gross yield

ZIP 29406 (North Charleston)

$33,422

varies by listing

11% gross yield

ZIP 29492 (Daniel Island area)

$35,658

varies by listing

4% gross yield

ZIP 29414 (West Ashley)

$31,116

varies by listing

7% gross yield


This table only reflects revenue reported inside Charleston city proper and its adjacent ZIP codes. Mount Pleasant, Folly Beach, James Island, Johns Island, and unincorporated Charleston County operate under separate zoning and permitting frameworks entirely, so a Folly Beach comparison should never be pulled from a citywide Charleston average.


Charleston neighborhood with strong vacation rental income potential
An aerial view of colorful historic Charleston row houses along a tree-lined street near the peninsula waterfront in late afternoon light

How Much Does Property Type and Bedroom Count Change the Numbers?


Bedroom count is one of the strongest single predictors of Charleston short-term rental revenue, with two-bedroom units in the city center substantially outperforming smaller studios. Airbtics estimates a two-bedroom apartment in Charleston City Center generates $102,006 annually at 88% occupancy and a $357 nightly rate, well above the citywide $67,191 average from AirROI.


That premium exists because two-bedroom units capture both couples traveling for weekend trips and small families or groups splitting a rental for wedding parties, a category that drives significant demand in the historic downtown market. A one-bedroom or studio unit competes almost entirely on rate against hotel rooms and boutique inns, while a two-bedroom property competes against a smaller pool of larger group listings.


Larger homes with four or more bedrooms tend to show wider revenue swings than smaller units, because they depend more heavily on multi-family and multi-couple group bookings that concentrate around specific weekends, weddings, and holiday periods. As a result, a large historic single-family home can post an exceptional April but a genuinely weak January, more so than a smaller unit with steadier year-round single-traveler demand.


Property condition and amenity level also move the needle inside any given bedroom count. AirROI's citywide $389 average daily rate covers listings ranging from renovated carriage houses to dated ranch-style rentals in outer ZIP codes, and the spread between them is often several hundred dollars a night.


What Is the 75-55 Rule for Airbnb Rentals?


There is no established, verified "75-55 rule" used across the short-term rental industry, and you should be skeptical of any article that presents it as a standard benchmark. Instead of relying on a named formula, look at Charleston's actual, sourced performance tiers: AirROI's 2026 data shows the top 10% of listings earning $14,278 or more monthly, the median at roughly $5,436, and the bottom quarter around $2,814.


Rather than memorizing a shorthand rule, build your projection from your specific neighborhood's occupancy and ADR figures, then run those numbers against your actual carrying costs, taxes, and management fees. A generic percentage rule can't account for the fact that a South of Broad property and a West Ashley property face entirely different demand curves, occupancy ceilings, and permit eligibility.


Is It Profitable to Own a Vacation Rental in Charleston?


Charleston vacation rentals can be profitable, but profitability depends far more on purchase price and legal permit status than on the headline revenue figures alone. A property in ZIP 29406 with a $294,000 median home value and $33,422 in annual revenue produces an 11% gross yield, according to GetChalet, while a South of Broad property near $1.467 million in median value produces just a 4% yield despite higher absolute revenue.


Gross yield strips out one variable, but it ignores taxes, insurance, utilities, cleaning, platform fees, maintenance reserves, and vacancy. A $67,191 average annual revenue figure sounds strong until you subtract a management fee, typical Charleston homeowner's insurance for a short-term rental, property tax, utilities running year-round for guest comfort, cleaning turnover costs between bookings, and Airbnb or VRBO platform fees, which commonly run in the mid-single digits on the host side.


Charleston's tourism economy supports this demand at scale. The Charleston region logged 7.91 million overnight visitors and generated a record $14.35 billion in economic impact in 2026, according to the College of Charleston Office of Tourism Analysis, with average adult visitor spending reaching $1,212 per trip, up 9.7% year over year. That spending growth, outpacing visitor volume growth of just 0.3%, signals a market where guests are paying more per trip rather than simply arriving in greater numbers, a trend that favors well-positioned, well-priced listings over high-volume budget properties.


Profitability also hinges on whether your property can legally operate at all, a screen too many income projections skip entirely.


Why Legal Eligibility Comes Before Any Income Projection


Charleston's short-term rental ordinance restricts most residential permits to properties that serve as the owner's full-time primary residence, verified through the county's legal-residence tax exemption, according to the city's official ordinance. This single rule disqualifies a large share of pure investment purchases from operating legally as residential short-term rentals inside city limits, regardless of how strong the neighborhood's revenue data looks.


Commercial short-term rentals follow a separate track. The city's Short Term Rental Categories page confirms that commercial operations are permitted only in designated commercial zoning districts within the Short Term Rental Overlay Zone, and no more than nine STR units may operate on a single lot without additional accommodations-use approval. Anyone evaluating a multi-unit building for STR conversion needs to confirm zoning before assuming income projections apply.


Permit holders also face annual renewal requirements. The city's Accommodations Tax for Short Term Residential Rentals page requires both a business license, renewed by February 1 each year, and an active STR permit, with applications processed at 2 George Street. Fire inspection adds further cost: the city's FAQ lists a $40 base inspection fee, a $32.21 plan-review fee, and $32.61 per floor in the inspected unit.


Before running any revenue projection, review the city's official Short Term Rental Ordinance and Short Term Rentals Frequently Asked Questions, then confirm your specific parcel with the city. State-level accommodations tax obligations should also be verified with the South Carolina Department of Revenue, and county-level questions can go to Charleston County Revenue Collections. Regulations and fee amounts change periodically, so always confirm current figures with these official sources rather than relying on secondhand summaries.


Why Are People Moving Out of Charleston, SC?


Housing cost pressure is one factor cited in discussions of Charleston's residential market, with Apartments.com reporting average rent at $1,854 per month as of April 2026, though South Carolina Public Radio's separate January 2026 data showed city-level average rent essentially flat year over year at $1,601 versus $1,611 in January 2026. These figures reflect long-term rental trends, not short-term rental performance, and shouldn't be conflated with the vacation rental income data discussed elsewhere in this guide.


From a short-term rental investor's perspective, rising home values in neighborhoods like South of Broad, where GetChalet reports a $1.467 million median home value, do create a real affordability gap between what a property costs and what it can realistically yield as a rental, which is why gross yield percentages matter as much as raw revenue figures when comparing neighborhoods.


What Is the 50% Rule in Rental Property?


The 50% rule is a rough long-term rental heuristic suggesting that roughly half of a property's gross rental income typically goes toward operating expenses excluding mortgage payments, covering items like taxes, insurance, maintenance, and vacancy. It was developed for traditional long-term residential rentals and does not translate cleanly to short-term rentals, which carry meaningfully higher operating costs.


Short-term rentals in Charleston incur costs a long-term rental never sees: turnover cleaning after every stay, higher utility usage from guests running air conditioning and appliances continuously, platform fees on every booking, furnishing and restocking supplies, and often a dedicated management fee. As a result, treat any flat 50% assumption as a starting point at best, and instead build your own expense model using your actual insurance quote, your city permit and fee costs outlined above, and a realistic cleaning cost per turnover, since Charleston's turnover frequency during peak season can run several times higher than a typical long-term rental's annual turnover count.


How Does Seasonality Affect Charleston Rental Income Throughout the Year?


Charleston short-term rental demand follows a pronounced seasonal curve, with spring producing the strongest performance and winter the weakest. AirROI identifies April as the single highest-revenue month, with peak-season occupancy from March through May averaging around 65.2%, while low-season months of January, February, and December average roughly 44.7% occupancy.


That roughly 20-point occupancy swing between peak and low season means a property earning close to $9,000 in April could realistically bring in less than half that in January. AirDNA's Charleston seasonality score of 71 out of 100 indicates the market is comparatively steady compared to sharply seasonal beach or ski destinations, but the swing is still large enough to require deliberate pricing strategy rather than flat year-round rates.


Notably, Charleston's occupancy actually improved recently: AirDNA reported occupancy up 5.0% year over year and RevPAR up 4.6% in its most recent data, even as the broader Airbtics dataset showed occupancy down 2.6% year over year from January 2026 to January 2026, another example of how different data sources capture different trailing windows and listing sets. Owners who adjust pricing dynamically around this curve, rather than setting one nightly rate for the entire year, consistently capture more of the spring premium and lose less to the winter trough. This is the exact gap professional revenue management is built to close: published research cited by FutureStay documents annual revenue boosts of 10% to 40% from dynamic pricing tools, with an average 10.7% RevPAR increase, while data cited by BoringHost puts the typical range at 20% to 30%.


Practical Steps to Estimate Your Own Charleston Income Potential


Follow these steps in order, since skipping the legal screen wastes time on financial modeling for a property that may never receive a permit.


  1. Confirm your parcel's zoning and primary-residence status against Charleston's official Short Term Rental Ordinance before running any revenue projection.

  2. Identify your specific neighborhood or ZIP code using the table above, rather than relying on a citywide average that blends South of Broad with West Ashley.

  3. Estimate gross revenue using the median figure for your bedroom count and neighborhood tier, not the top-10% figure, since most listings land closer to the median.

  4. Subtract realistic annual costs: property tax, short-term rental insurance, city business license and permit renewal fees, utilities, cleaning per turnover, and platform fees.

  5. Model April and January separately rather than dividing annual revenue evenly across 12 months, since peak and low season differ by roughly 20 occupancy points.

  6. Compare gross yield, not just gross revenue, against the property's purchase price to judge whether a lower-revenue outer neighborhood actually returns more relative to cost.

  7. Reassess pricing quarterly using current market data rather than setting rates once at purchase and leaving them static for the year.


The most common mistake we see at Maverick STR is an owner locking in a single nightly rate based on a citywide average, then wondering why occupancy collapses in January or why they left money on the table during a strong April. Static pricing is the single most avoidable drag on Charleston vacation rental income potential, and it's also the fastest thing to fix with proper dynamic pricing tools like PriceLabs paired with local market intelligence.


Dynamic pricing dashboard showing Charleston vacation rental income potential by month
A laptop screen showing a dynamic pricing dashboard with a Charleston occupancy calendar and revenue graph

Charleston vs. Nashville: How Do the Two Markets Compare for Owners?


Charleston and Nashville represent two of the strongest short-term rental markets in the Southeast, but they reward different strategies. AirDNA's Market Score rates Charleston at 91 out of 100 for short-term rental potential, ahead of Nashville's 83, reflecting Charleston's steadier seasonality score of 71 and its historic-district demand base.


Nashville's market leans more heavily on large-group and bachelorette travel concentrated around downtown and events like CMA Fest, which is why properties such as Maverick STR's Underwood Manor, a 3-bedroom group house with a 7-person hot tub and speakeasy game room minutes from Broadway, or the Ultimate Bach Pad, an 8-bedroom dual duplex sleeping 24 across two connected units, perform strongly on peak weekends but need aggressive event-based pricing to avoid leaving money on the table during shoulder periods. Charleston, by contrast, spreads demand more evenly across the calendar, which suits owners who want more predictable, less event-dependent cash flow. If you're weighing which market fits your investment goals, our revenue management resources cover both markets in more depth, and the broader vacation rental marketing strategies that apply to either city largely overlap.


For a deeper technical breakdown of how SEO and search visibility affect direct bookings in both markets, see our pillar guide on SEO for vacation rentals in Nashville and Charleston, which covers the search-side strategy this article's revenue numbers depend on for driving commission-free bookings.


How Professional Management Changes the Income Equation


Professional short-term rental management typically increases revenue by capturing optimization that self-managed owners routinely skip, according to Roam Management's 2026 data, which cites a 30% to 70% revenue lift from professional oversight. That range reflects everything from dynamic pricing adjustments to listing optimization, professional photography, and faster guest response times that improve search ranking on Airbnb and VRBO.


At Maverick STR, our revenue management team applies PriceLabs alongside real-time Charleston market intelligence to reprice properties daily rather than seasonally, which is the mechanism behind the 20-30% average revenue increase our clients see, with properties outperforming their local market by 30-50%. One property we manage was projected to earn around $60,000 in its first year; with active pricing management and listing optimization, it closed the year near $100,000, a result that came from correcting a static-pricing setup rather than from any change to the property itself.


This is not a claim that every property will double its projection. It's an illustration of how much revenue sits unclaimed in a market where AirROI's own data shows a nearly five-times gap between the bottom quarter of listings and the top decile, a gap driven far more by pricing strategy and listing quality than by location alone.


Frequently Asked Questions


What is a realistic monthly income range for a Charleston vacation rental?


Most Charleston short-term rentals earn between $2,814 and $9,169 per month, with a citywide median near $5,436, according to AirROI's 2026 performance tiers. Top 10% performers earn $14,278 or more monthly, while entry-level or poorly managed listings fall in the bottom quarter.


Does Maverick STR manage properties outside Nashville and Charleston?


Maverick STR provides full-service, hands-on management in Nashville, TN and Charleston, SC, along with Palm Springs, the Smoky Mountains, St. Bethel, Hallandale Beach, and Quechee. Revenue management, SEO, and website services are available nationwide for owners in any market.


What's included in a typical vacation rental in Charleston?


A typical Charleston vacation rental ranges from a one-bedroom historic-district condo to a multi-bedroom single-family home, with amenities varying widely by property tier. Higher-performing listings, like those averaging $301 to $357 in nightly rate in Cannonborough-Elliotborough and the city center, typically include updated kitchens, private outdoor space, and professional interior design.


How long does it take to see results from vacation rental SEO in Charleston?


Direct booking website SEO typically takes three to six months to build meaningful organic traffic, though paid search and listing optimization can produce faster results in the interim. Clients working with Maverick STR's SEO team have seen three to five times their organic traffic within the first three months, according to internal client data.


Is a direct booking website worth it for a single Charleston property?


Yes, even a single-property owner benefits from a direct booking channel, since it eliminates OTA commission fees on repeat guests and builds a searchable presence independent of Airbnb or VRBO algorithm changes. Maverick STR's direct booking website builder pairs an integrated booking engine with SEO built in from launch.


How do I know if my Charleston property would cash flow as a short-term rental?


Compare your neighborhood's median revenue and occupancy figures against realistic annual costs, including property tax, insurance, city permit and business license fees, cleaning, and platform commissions, then check that math against gross yield relative to your purchase price. A property in a lower-revenue but lower-cost ZIP code, like West Ashley's 29414 at a 7% gross yield, can outperform a higher-revenue but higher-cost historic downtown address on a percentage basis.


What's the difference between full-service management and co-hosting in Charleston?


Full-service management hands off pricing, guest communication, cleaning coordination, and compliance entirely to a management company, while co-hosting keeps the owner more involved with local support handling specific operational tasks. Maverick STR's co-hosting and STR management options let owners choose the level of hands-off support that fits their situation.


Conclusion: What Charleston Vacation Rental Income Potential Really Depends On


Charleston vacation rental income potential in 2026 spans a wide range, from roughly $2,872 to $14,278 per month, and the neighborhood, bedroom count, and legal permit status determine where any given property lands within that range far more than any single citywide average can predict. Cannonborough-Elliotborough's $106,415 annual average and South of Broad's $71,726 figure describe two different markets inside the same city, and a property's zoning status can make the entire question moot before revenue even enters the conversation.


The owners who consistently perform above their neighborhood's median are the ones treating pricing as an active, ongoing decision rather than a number set once at listing launch. That's the gap professional revenue management exists to close, and it's why Maverick STR's clients consistently outperform their local markets by 30-50%.


Historic Charleston home at golden hour representing strong vacation rental income potential Charleston owners can capture
Direct booking platforms help Charleston hosts maximize rental revenue and guest connections.

If you're trying to figure out whether your Charleston property is priced correctly for its neighborhood and season, Maverick STR handles dynamic pricing, listing optimization, and full-service management for owners across Charleston and Nashville, with an average client revenue increase of 20-30% and properties outperforming their local markets by 30-50%. Reach out to see what your specific address, neighborhood, and bedroom count could realistically earn.


Written by Chase Gillmore, Owner & Operator at Maverick STR


Content powered by inkSTR.co


Comments


PNG-04.png
bottom of page